Is Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dairy Free?

Description
This smoked fillet offers a pronounced smoky, spiced-savoury flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report robust, savory taste and occasional saltiness; popular uses include bagels, sandwiches, salads, charcuterie boards, and quick appetizers. Reviews note consistent smoke intensity though seasoning levels vary among batches across shipments.

Description
This smoked fillet offers a pronounced smoky, spiced-savoury flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report robust, savory taste and occasional saltiness; popular uses include bagels, sandwiches, salads, charcuterie boards, and quick appetizers. Reviews note consistent smoke intensity though seasoning levels vary among batches across shipments.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Salt, Pastrami Rub (spices [allspice, Black Pepper, Coriander, Red Pepper], Caramel Color, Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking], Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Cane Sugar, Dill, Black Pepper, Fruitwood And Hardwood Smoke. Contains: Salmon.
Check Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


