Is Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon Vegetarian?

Description
This smoked fillet offers a pronounced smoky, spiced-savoury flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report robust, savory taste and occasional saltiness; popular uses include bagels, sandwiches, salads, charcuterie boards, and quick appetizers. Reviews note consistent smoke intensity though seasoning levels vary among batches across shipments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavors
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This smoked fillet offers a pronounced smoky, spiced-savoury flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report robust, savory taste and occasional saltiness; popular uses include bagels, sandwiches, salads, charcuterie boards, and quick appetizers. Reviews note consistent smoke intensity though seasoning levels vary among batches across shipments.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Salt, Pastrami Rub (spices [allspice, Black Pepper, Coriander, Red Pepper], Caramel Color, Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking], Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Cane Sugar, Dill, Black Pepper, Fruitwood And Hardwood Smoke. Contains: Salmon.
Check Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


