Is Echo Falls Applewood Smoked Wild Alaskan Sockeye Salmon Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky-sweet fillets deliver pronounced smoke and rich umami, with a firm, flaky texture that holds together when sliced. Commonly used hot or cold on bagels, salads, pastas, and canapés, customers cite consistent smoke intensity, satisfying flake, convenient packaging, and versatile serving options, with occasional comments on salt level and pricing.
Why it's not vegetarian
- sockeye salmon
sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky-sweet fillets deliver pronounced smoke and rich umami, with a firm, flaky texture that holds together when sliced. Commonly used hot or cold on bagels, salads, pastas, and canapés, customers cite consistent smoke intensity, satisfying flake, convenient packaging, and versatile serving options, with occasional comments on salt level and pricing.
Ingredients
Sockeye Salmon, Salt And Natural Hardwood Smoke, Sockeye Salmon, Salt And Natural Hardwood Smoke
Check Echo Falls Applewood Smoked Wild Alaskan Sockeye Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Echo Falls Applewood Smoked Wild Alaskan Sockeye Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Echo Falls Applewood Smoked Wild Alaskan Sockeye Salmon is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


