Is Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • to retain fish moisture
  • pollock
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

to retain fish moisture

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy battered whole fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor and a crunchy exterior with flaky texture inside; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick family meals, sandwiches, or fish-and-chips. Customer reviews often cite consistent portion sizes, dependable crispiness, easy preparation, reheating, and occasional minor uneven breading or size variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Dextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Paprika Extract Color, Whey, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingSandwichSide Dish