Is Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- to retain fish moisture
- pollock
- dextrose
- riboflavin
to retain fish moisture
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Pollock, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Hops, Rice, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat, Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Paprika And Turmeric Extract, Whey, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)
Check Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz
Where to buy
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


