Is Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Pollock, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Hops, Rice, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat, Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Paprika And Turmeric Extract, Whey, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)
Check Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz
Where to buy
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


