Is Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sugar, dextrose, salt, whey, baking powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product delivers a mild, briny flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; consumers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, and kid-friendly meals. Reviews mention convenience and consistent size, with occasional notes about blandness or uneven crispiness overall for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED ALASKA POLLOCK, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), TBHQ (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSide Dish