Is Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • to retain fish moisture
  • minced alaska pollock
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sugar, dextrose, salt, whey, baking powder
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product delivers a mild, briny flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; consumers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, and kid-friendly meals. Reviews mention convenience and consistent size, with occasional notes about blandness or uneven crispiness overall for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED ALASKA POLLOCK, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), TBHQ (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSide Dish