Is Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag Vegan?

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- to retain fish moisture
- whey
- pollock
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- riboflavin
to retain fish moisture
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Pollock, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Hops, Rice, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat, Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Paprika And Turmeric Extract, Whey, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)
Check Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


