Is Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • to retain fish moisture
  • minced pollock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

to retain fish moisture
minced pollock
disodium inosinate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These fish sticks offer a mild seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and flaky interior, commonly served for quick family meals, snacks, or in sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and consistent crispness, while others report occasional dryness or uneven breading-to-fish ratios, reflecting mixed texture experiences and varying satisfaction levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Pollock, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Rice Bran), Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Colored With Paprika, Annatto, Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Rice Flour

Check Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchSide Dish