Is Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag Vegan?

Description
Crispy battered whole fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor and a crunchy exterior with flaky texture inside; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick family meals, sandwiches, or fish-and-chips. Customer reviews often cite consistent portion sizes, dependable crispiness, easy preparation, reheating, and occasional minor uneven breading or size variance.
Why it's not vegan
- to retain fish moisture
- whey
- pollock
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- riboflavin
to retain fish moisture
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy battered whole fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor and a crunchy exterior with flaky texture inside; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick family meals, sandwiches, or fish-and-chips. Customer reviews often cite consistent portion sizes, dependable crispiness, easy preparation, reheating, and occasional minor uneven breading or size variance.
Ingredients
Pollock, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Dextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Paprika Extract Color, Whey, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)
Check Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz
Where to buy
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


