Is Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Crispy battered whole fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor and a crunchy exterior with flaky texture inside; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick family meals, sandwiches, or fish-and-chips. Customer reviews often cite consistent portion sizes, dependable crispiness, easy preparation, reheating, and occasional minor uneven breading or size variance.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy battered whole fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor and a crunchy exterior with flaky texture inside; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick family meals, sandwiches, or fish-and-chips. Customer reviews often cite consistent portion sizes, dependable crispiness, easy preparation, reheating, and occasional minor uneven breading or size variance.
Ingredients
Pollock, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Dextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Paprika Extract Color, Whey, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)
Check Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


