Is Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavoring

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy battered whole fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor and a crunchy exterior with flaky texture inside; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick family meals, sandwiches, or fish-and-chips. Customer reviews often cite consistent portion sizes, dependable crispiness, easy preparation, reheating, and occasional minor uneven breading or size variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Dextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Paprika Extract Color, Whey, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingSandwichSide Dish