Is Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- barley malt
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- hops
- flour
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Pollock, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Hops, Rice, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat, Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Paprika And Turmeric Extract, Whey, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)
Check Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz
Where to buy
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


