Is ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 101g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- dextrose
- sodium acetates
- sodium lactate
made with 101g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork*, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Salt, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Flavourings, *Made with 101g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct
Where to buy
ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


