Is ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 101g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- dextrose
- sodium acetates
made with 101g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork*, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Salt, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Flavourings, *Made with 101g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct
Where to buy
ASDA Thick Dry Cured Ham Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


