Is ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Cumin, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Ginger, Cardamom, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Yogurt Powder (Milk), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander Leaf, Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Cumin Extract, Coriander Extract, *Made with 113g of Chicken Breast per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch