Is ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 113g of chicken breast per 100g of finished product
- milk
- chicken breast
- yogurt powder
made with 113g of chicken breast per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Cumin, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Ginger, Cardamom, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Yogurt Powder (Milk), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander Leaf, Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Cumin Extract, Coriander Extract, *Made with 113g of Chicken Breast per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


