Is ASDA Toffee Assortment 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Emulsifier (Lecithin), Flavourings, Colour (Vegetable Carbon)

Check ASDA Toffee Assortment 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Toffee Assortment 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping