Is ASDA Toffee Mousses Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream Mousse (35%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch], Caramel Flavour Sauce (35%) [Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Colour (Plain Caramel), Glucose, Flavouring], Toffee Mousse (30%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk, Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel), Vanilla Extract, Salt] .
Check ASDA Toffee Mousses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Toffee Mousses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Little Brownie Bakers Toffee-Tastic Cookies
Talenti Caramel Toffee Crunch
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
HEATH BITS O' BRICKLE ENGLISH TOFFEE BAKING BITS GLUTEN FREE BAG, 8 OZ
Health English Toffee Bits Milk Chocolate Wrapper - 8 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Toffee Mousses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


