Is Talenti Caramel Toffee Crunch Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, deep sweet notes contrast with crunchy mix-ins within a smooth, creamy base; texture balances silky and brittle. Commonly scooped into bowls, paired with desserts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers praise flavor intensity and satisfying crunch but occasionally note excessive sweetness or very hard mix-in fragments reported in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, deep sweet notes contrast with crunchy mix-ins within a smooth, creamy base; texture balances silky and brittle. Commonly scooped into bowls, paired with desserts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers praise flavor intensity and satisfying crunch but occasionally note excessive sweetness or very hard mix-in fragments reported in some batches.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Almonds, Less Than 2% Of: Cashews, Chickpea Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Tara Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Almond, Cashew, Egg And Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Talenti Caramel Toffee Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Talenti Caramel Toffee Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


