No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Basil, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Guar Guam, Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate), Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic Puree

Check ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Gluten Free? ASDA Tomato & Basil Chicken Pasta Salad | Spoonful