Is ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 14% minimum whipped nougat filling
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk solids 14% minimum milk chocolate
- hydrolysed milk protein
- lactose
- condensed skimmed milk
- cocoa solids 27% minimum, milk solids 23% minimum milk chocolate
- milk solids 23% minimum milk chocolate
- +5 more
milk solids 14% minimum whipped nougat filling
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 23% minimum Milk Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Nougat Filling (32%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Egg White Powder, Salt], Caramel Filling (28%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Salt], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Milk Chocolate (35%] [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel Filling (27%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant (Sorbitol), Flavouring (contains Peanut), Salt], Peanuts (24%), Nougat Filling (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel (33%) [Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Barley Malt Extract], Biscuit (31%) [Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Whipped Nougat Filling (61%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


