Is ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum whipped nougat filling
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • milk solids 14% minimum milk chocolate
  • milk solids 23% minimum milk chocolate
  • cocoa solids 27% minimum, milk solids 23% minimum milk chocolate
  • +2 more

milk solids 14% minimum whipped nougat filling

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 23% minimum Milk Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Nougat Filling (32%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Egg White Powder, Salt], Caramel Filling (28%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Salt], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Milk Chocolate (35%] [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel Filling (27%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant (Sorbitol), Flavouring (contains Peanut), Salt], Peanuts (24%), Nougat Filling (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel (33%) [Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Barley Malt Extract], Biscuit (31%) [Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Whipped Nougat Filling (61%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack | Spoonful