Is ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • low fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • +1 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (Milk) (25%), Sugar, Vegetable Fats and Oils [Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil], Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (8%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Water, Brown Sugar, Egg, Wheat Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whey Powder (Milk), White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Fructose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg White, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein .

Check ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking