Is ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low fat soft cheese
  • milk protein
  • single cream
  • egg yolk
  • lactose
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • white chocolate flakes
  • calcium sulphate
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +5 more

low fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (Milk) (25%), Sugar, Vegetable Fats and Oils [Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil], Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (8%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Water, Brown Sugar, Egg, Wheat Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whey Powder (Milk), White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Fructose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg White, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein .

Check ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking