Is ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium sulphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Single Cream (Milk) (25%), Sugar, Vegetable Fats and Oils [Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil], Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (8%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Water, Brown Sugar, Egg, Wheat Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whey Powder (Milk), White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Fructose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg White, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein .
Check ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


