Is ASDA Triple Chocolate Crisp 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skimmed milk powder
milk chocolate chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (38%), Cereal Crisp (14%) [Rice Flour, Oat Flour], Sugar, Wheat Flakes (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Desiccated Coconut, Cocoa Powder, Chopped Hazelnuts

Check ASDA Triple Chocolate Crisp 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Triple Chocolate Crisp 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go