Is ASDA Triple Chocolate Crisp 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate chunks
  • milk chocolate chunks

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
white chocolate chunks
milk chocolate chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (38%), Cereal Crisp (14%) [Rice Flour, Oat Flour], Sugar, Wheat Flakes (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Desiccated Coconut, Cocoa Powder, Chopped Hazelnuts

Check ASDA Triple Chocolate Crisp 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Triple Chocolate Crisp 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go