Is ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Tapioca Starch, Salt
Check ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


