Is ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk concentrate
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- butter
- salted butter
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Tapioca Starch, Salt
Check ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Really Creamy Triple Chocolate Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


