Is ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk concentrate
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate [Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate], Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Mango Purée (3%), Concentrated Pineapple Juice (2%), Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice (2%), Fructose Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Whey Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce
KARAMEL SUTRA CORE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A SOFT CARAMEL CORE, KARAMEL SUTRA CORE
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAMS MIXED WITH GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE BROWNIES, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Blackout Chocolate Cake, 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


