Is ASDA Vanilla Ice Cream Block Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable oils (palm stearin, palm oil, palm kernel oil), whey powder (from milk), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavourings, colour (carotenes), for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Vanilla Ice Cream Block against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Vanilla Ice Cream Block is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Loaf

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking