Is ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- flavourings
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Stearin), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Broad Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Alpha-cyclodextrin, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Plant Extracts (Spirulina, Safflower), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Colours (Lutein, Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


