Is ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut milk

coconut milk

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Strawberry Jam (9%) [Sugar, Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)], Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk (6%), Water, Vegan Marshmallow [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Titanium Dioxide)], Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Flavouring, Maize Starch, Acidly Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide), Colours (Annatto, Curcumin)

Check ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee