Is ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Strawberry Jam (9%) [Sugar, Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)], Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk (6%), Water, Vegan Marshmallow [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Titanium Dioxide)], Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Flavouring, Maize Starch, Acidly Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide), Colours (Annatto, Curcumin)

Check ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee