Is Asda Vegetarian Butternut Squash & Chickpea Curry Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut cream

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Chickpeas, Chickpeas , Water, Salt), Rice, Onions, Spinach, Coconut Cream, Coconut Extract, Red Peppers, Butternut Squash, Ginger, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Coriander Powder, Cumin, Sugar, Turmeric, Coriander, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Chilli Peppers, Cumin Seeds, Bay, Cardamom, Cloves, Nutmeg

Check Asda Vegetarian Butternut Squash & Chickpea Curry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Asda Vegetarian Butternut Squash & Chickpea Curry is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch