Is ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- milk extract
- cream
- milk
- skimmed milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Cream (Milk), Milk Extract, Flavouring, Maize Starch, Vitamin C, Thickener (Carob Bean Gum), Starter Cultures including L.Casei Culture (contains Milk), Milk Proteins, Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamin B6, Vitamin D
Check ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dannon Danimals Strawberry Yogurt Kids' Smoothie Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz bottles
YOPLAIT, GOGURT LOW FAT YOGURT VITAMIN A & D, BERRY, STRAWBERRY, BERRY, STRAWBERRY
Greek Yogurt -Limited Edition - Maple Flavour , 100g (Pack of 4)
OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Key Lime Flavour, 2% M.F., 100g (Pack of 4)
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, 0% M.F. Fat Free, Vanilla/Strawberry/Peach/Raspberry, 100g (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


