Is ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- milk extract
- milk
- cream
- skimmed milk
- vitamin d
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Cream (Milk), Milk Extract, Flavouring, Maize Starch, Vitamin C, Thickener (Carob Bean Gum), Starter Cultures including L.Casei Culture (contains Milk), Milk Proteins, Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamin B6, Vitamin D
Check ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dannon Danimals Strawberry Yogurt Kids' Smoothie Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz bottles
YOPLAIT, GOGURT LOW FAT YOGURT VITAMIN A & D, BERRY, STRAWBERRY, BERRY, STRAWBERRY
Greek Yogurt -Limited Edition - Maple Flavour , 100g (Pack of 4)
OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Key Lime Flavour, 2% M.F., 100g (Pack of 4)
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, 0% M.F. Fat Free, Vanilla/Strawberry/Peach/Raspberry, 100g (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


