Is Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, 0% M.F. Fat Free, Vanilla/Strawberry/Peach/Raspberry, 100g (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavours

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
gelatin
whey protein concentrate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Milk And Whey Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Natural Flavours, Pectin, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Locust Bean Gum, Stevia Extract, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk, Strawberry: Skim Milk, Strawberries, Natural Colour, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk, Peach: Skim Milk, Peaches, Vitamin D3, Malic Acid, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk, Raspberry: Skim Milk, Raspberry Puree, Malic Acid, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, 0% M.F. Fat Free, Vanilla/Strawberry/Peach/Raspberry, 100g (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, 0% M.F. Fat Free, Vanilla/Strawberry/Peach/Raspberry, 100g (Pack of 12) is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep