Is Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Vanilla, Blended, Value 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus
natural flavors
nonfat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla flavored Greek yogurt with a thick, creamy texture often described as spoonable and slightly tangy. Consumers use it for breakfasts, snacks, smoothies, and as a topping for fruit or granola. Reviews note consistent creaminess, convenient four cup packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture consistency between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Cane Sugar, Water, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Rhamnosus

Check Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Vanilla, Blended, Value 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Vanilla, Blended, Value 4 Pack is available at 20 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go