Is ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Cream (Milk), Milk Extract, Flavouring, Maize Starch, Vitamin C, Thickener (Carob Bean Gum), Starter Cultures including L.Casei Culture (contains Milk), Milk Proteins, Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamin B6, Vitamin D
Check ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dannon Danimals Strawberry Yogurt Kids' Smoothie Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz bottles
YOPLAIT, GOGURT LOW FAT YOGURT VITAMIN A & D, BERRY, STRAWBERRY, BERRY, STRAWBERRY
Greek Yogurt -Limited Edition - Maple Flavour , 100g (Pack of 4)
OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Key Lime Flavour, 2% M.F., 100g (Pack of 4)
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, 0% M.F. Fat Free, Vanilla/Strawberry/Peach/Raspberry, 100g (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


