Is ASDA Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced honey-roast ham offers a mild sweet-savoury flavour with a tender, moist texture and wafer-thin, easy-to-layer slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads and cold platters, reviewers note consistent slicing, convenient portioning and good value, while some mention a slightly sweet, processed taste and occasional variability in seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (76%), Water, Honey (4%), Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check ASDA Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch