Is ASDA Wafer Thin Honey Roast Turkey 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk protein
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (80%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Whey Powder (Milk), Honey, Milk Protein, Brown Sugar

Check ASDA Wafer Thin Honey Roast Turkey 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Wafer Thin Honey Roast Turkey 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? ASDA Wafer Thin Honey Roast Turkey 200g | Spoonful