Is ASDA White Chocolate Buttons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 15% milk solids minimum
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • sweet whey powder

15% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, White Chocolate contains 24% Cocoa Solids minimum and 15% Milk Solids minimum .

Check ASDA White Chocolate Buttons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA White Chocolate Buttons is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking