Is Asda Whole Meal & Rye Sourdough Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Water, Whole Meal Wheat Flour (15%), Rye Flour (11%), Molasses, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour. Contains: Wheat, Rye, Barley. May Also Contain Sesame Seeds, Milk, Oats And Spelt (wheat).
Check Asda Whole Meal & Rye Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Whole Meal & Rye Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


