Is ASDA Savoury Worcester Sauce 150ml Vegetarian?
Description
Rich, savoury and tangy with a lingering umami depth, the sauce has a thin, syrupy texture that blends easily into dishes. Customers report it enhances marinades, stews, sauces, burgers and dressings; many note strong flavour concentration and economical bottle size, while some say it can dominate delicate recipes at times.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy paste
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Rich, savoury and tangy with a lingering umami depth, the sauce has a thin, syrupy texture that blends easily into dishes. Customers report it enhances marinades, stews, sauces, burgers and dressings; many note strong flavour concentration and economical bottle size, while some say it can dominate delicate recipes at times.
Ingredients
Barley Malt Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Tamarind Concentrate, Spices, Anchovy Paste (Fish), Garlic Powder, Lemon Oil, Flavourings, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Savoury Worcester Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Savoury Worcester Sauce 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Savoury Worcester Sauce 150ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


