Is Ashfield Grill Beef Sizzle Steaks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british beef

british beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (95%), Sugar, Honey Powder (maltodextrin, Honey), Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Molasses), Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Waxy Maize Starch, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract, Flavouring, Cumin Powder, Oregano Powder. Contains Barley.

Check Ashfield Grill Beef Sizzle Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? Ashfield Grill Beef Sizzle Steaks | Spoonful