No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Ashfields British Cooked Ham 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Tender, mildly savory cooked ham with a moist, slightly springy texture; slices are easy to fold or layer. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, omelettes and warmed as a simple hot accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced portions and reliable tenderness across packages and appreciated for versatile serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRITISH PORK (88%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate.

Check Ashfields British Cooked Ham 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking