Is ashoba Brook Sourdough Bread" Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ashoba Brook Sourdough Bread is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its taste and texture. Many people find this bread to be delicious and enjoy its sourdough flavor. It is particularly favored for making toasted sandwiches and as a breakfast toast option. However, it should be noted that some individuals find the bread to be hard in texture. Overall, Ashoba Brook Sourdough Bread is well-regarded by those who appreciate its unique taste and its versatility in various culinary applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached unbromated wheat flour ((wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) malted barley flour), filtered water, natural sourdough starter, organic whole wheat flour, sea salt, organic cornmeal. Manufactured in a facility that processes eggs, soy, wheat and tree nuts.

Check ashoba Brook Sourdough Bread" against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ashoba Brook Sourdough Bread" is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep